CHINESE

VISA Application Check list (Living Legally in Shanghai)

REPLUS service provides you with a complete administrative service in order for you to avoid the struggle of a complex administrative process while obtaining the documents you need to legally live in China .

The process will take about 10 days.
Here are the required documents you need in order to live legally in China :
* Visa
* Work Permit
* Residence Permit

Here are the necessary steps required to obtain these documents:
Step 1 Temporary Residence Permit
It is a simple registration process you need to do within the 24 hours following your arrival in Shanghai . This procedure
is to be done at the closest police station in the district you are living in. It is free of charge; you just need to bring your passport.

Step 2 Health Certificate
The examination and tests required to get this permit may be done in your home country, but the Chinese Government may not accept an overseas exam. If you are having your exam here, proceed to the Shanghai Health Examination-Health Certificate. To apply for a health exam, you will need to prepare the following documents:
* A copy of your company's Bus iness License
* Passport
* A copy of your passport
* 2 passport photos
* Fee: RMB 702

Step 3 Work License (Valid for half a year)
It can be applied at the Labor Bureau Foreign Employment Admin istration Office . You will need to prepare the following documents :
* The foreign Work Application Form with company stamp
* Copy of the business license
* The copy of the organization machinery code certificate
* The copy of the permit for foreign investment enterprise
* Resume
* Qualifications Proof (Copy of personal highest degree, Skill certificate)
* Copy of passport
* Fee: RMB 210

Step 4 Temporary Z Visa
It can be applied for at the Division of Aliens & Exit-Entry Admin istration, and you will need to prepare the following documents:
* The copy of the Work License
* The copy of the Health Certificate
* Temporary residence registration
* The copy of the business license
* Application Form with company stamp
* Passport
* Fee depends on your nationality

Step 5 Work Permit (Red Book)
This is usually obtained through your employer via an application to the Labor Bureau Foreign Employment Admin istration Office . You will need to prepare the following documents:
* Work License
* The copy of Health Certificate
* Passport and Temporary Z Visa
* Work registration form
* The copy of your w ork contract
* 3 Passport photos
* Fee: RMB 210

Step 6 Employment Visa (Z) (valid for one year) and Residence Permit (Green Book) You can apply simultaneously for the Z Visa and Residence Permit at the Division of Aliens & Exit-Entry Admin istration. You will need to prepare the following documents:
* Work Permit
* Health Certificate
* Temporary residence registration
* Copy of the business license
* The copy of the organization machinery code certificate
* The copy of the permit for foreign investment enterprise
* Application Form with company stamp
* Employment registration form
* Passport
* 2 Passport photos
* Fee depends on your nationality

 

Home
Rent an Apartment
Rent a Villa
Rent an Office
Rent an Old House
For Sell
Living in Shanghai
Access
Want to Rent
For Lease
Find an Agent
Tools of Rent
Rent Flow Chart
Collect Standard
Lease Contract of Real Estate
Lending Rate Insurance
Network of Shanghai Notarization Public Office
Network of Real Estate Change Center in Shanghai
About Us | Contact Us | We Offer | Shanghai Map | Friendly Links
Copyright © 2003-2008 www.loushi.cn/en All rights reserved